Military Service

TRISTAN ROGER LAWRENCE ANDERSON (1983-    )

2002
1st Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Infantryman (Pte)

2003
released following injury

Feb 2005
1st Royal Canadian Regiment Petawawa, C Coy (Pte)

Aug 2006 to Mar 2007
Kandahar Province, Afghanistan,
including Op Medusa (Sep 2006) -
lived through five explosions and numerous gun battles

Aug 2007
1st Royal Canadian Regiment Petawawa, E Coy (Pte)

Nov 2007
promoted to Cpl

2008
Basic Parachutist
Recce
Basic Mountain Ops
Mods 1-5 Leadership

Dec 2008
1st Royal Canadian Regiment Petawawa, C Coy (Cpl)

Apr 2013
Relased due to injuries sustained in Afghanistan

NANCY ALEXIS (CUNNINGHAM) ANDERSON (1957-    )

Jun 1975 - Mar 1984
763 (Ottawa) Communication Regiment (Pte, Cpl, MCpl, Sgt)

Mar 1984 - Sep 1989
764 (Ottawa) Communication Squadron (Pte, Cpl)

Sep 1989 - Sep 1992
Carleton University (University Training Plan Non-Commissioned
Officer) (OCdt)

Sep 1992 - Jul 1993
Training List (2Lt)

Jul 1993 - Jul 1996
Canadian Forces Base Halifax, Base Telecommunications Officer
(Lt, Capt)

Jul 1996 - Aug 2001
North American Aerospace Defence Command Colorado
Springs (Capt)

Aug 2001 - Sep 2004
Military Message Handling System Project Ottawa (Capt)

Nov 2003 - Mar 2004
MONUC (Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo), Military
Observer (Capt)

Sep 2004 - Sep 2006
Information Management Primary Reserve List, Military Message
Handling System Project Ottawa
(A/Maj)

Sep 2006 - Jan 2009
28 (Ottawa) Field Ambulance, Nursing Officer (Capt)

Sep 2007 - Nov 2008
Canadian Forces Health Services Primary Reserve List, Recruiting
Officer (Capt)

Jan 2009
Transferred to supplementary reserve

ROGER ALMOND CUNNINGHAM (1926- 2015)

1943 - 1945
Acadia University Canadian Officers Training Corps (OCdt/2Lt)

1949 - 1955
Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) Institute of Aviation Medicine
Toronto, Researcher (LAC-Sgt)

Jun 1955 - Jun 1960
RCAF Station Cold Lake Alberta, Aeromedical Training Instructor
(Sgt)

Jul 1960 - May 1961
RCAF School of Aviation Medicine Toronto, Instructor (Sgt)

Jun 1961 - Oct 1961
RCAF Offocers School Centralia (Pilot Officer)

Oct 1961 - May 1962
RCAF School of Aviation Medicine Toronto, Chief Instructor (Flying
Officer)

Jun 1962 - Aug 1962
United States Air Force Physiological Training Officer
Course, School of Aerospace Medicine San Antonio Texas

Sep 1962 - Sep 1963
RCAF School of Aviation Medicine Toronto

Oct 1963 - Jun 1965
National Defence Headquarters (NDHQ) Ottawa/Surgeon General's
Office, Staff Officer/Training Officer (Flt Lt)

Jul 1965 - Jun 1967
Canadian Hospital Association Hospital Management Course
Ottawa/Winnipeg

Jul 1967 - May 1968
NDHQ Ottawa/Surgeon General's Office, Staff Officer/Career
Management Medical Trades

Jun 1968 - Jun 1971
NDHQ/Chief of Personnel's Office, Career Manager Medical Officers
and Medical Associates

Jun 1971 - Jun 1973
Canadian Forces Hospital Halifax, Chief Administrator

Jul 1973 - Jun 1974
Maritime Command Headquarters Halifax, Staff Officer Medical
Administration

Jul 1974 - Jun 1978
NDHQ/Surgeon General's Office, Director of Medical Financial
Administration (Lt Col)

Jul 1975  
Attended U.S. Institute for Federal
Healthcare Executives, Chicago

May 1978
Appointed to the Order of St John of Jerusalem

Jul 1978 - Jun 1979
National Defence Medical Centre Ottawa, Chief Administrator

Jul 1979 - Jun 1980
NDHQ/Surgeon General's Office, Director of Medical Financial
Administration

Jul 1980 - Oct 1986
NDHQ/Surgeon General's Office, Director of Medical Administration
and Resources (Col)

Jul 1984
Appointed Honorary Member of the Association of Military
Surgeons of the United States (with medal presented by US
Surgeon General C. Everett Koop)

Jun 1985
Appointed Officer of the Order of Military Merit

Oct 1986
Retired from active duty, transferred to ready reserve

Oct 1991
Retired from ready reserve